270 LOCUST ST
 Print  Map It

Location
270 LOCUST ST
Tax Map
13/ 04/ 0031/ 000/
Control#
00013347
Owner
MILLER, THOMAS R
Taxable Assessed
$171,300
Property Type
Residential Bldg, 10+ Acres
PID
13347
District
13: Hegins Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsMarket LandMarket TotalClean & Green LandClean & Green Total
2026$141,200$355,000$496,200$30,100$171,300

Owner of Record
OwnerMILLER, THOMAS R
Co-Owner
Address
PO BOX 53
VALLEY VIEW, PA 17983
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2552-0568
Sale Date12/24/2015

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MILLER, THOMAS R$1 2552-056812/24/2015
MILLER, THOMAS R; MITCHELL, THEODORE D$187,500 2518-117811/19/2014
COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA; SCHUYLKILL COUNTY COURT HOUSE$82,726 2361-200201/15/2010
HARNER, ANNA M; HARNER, BOBBIE L$0 1183-046411/29/1973
HARNER, W$0 0960-033705/07/1958

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,839
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Wood
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Heat Pump
AC TypeHeat Pump
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate13b - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,119 1,119
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 720 720
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 720 0
DCKR-DECK 771 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 96 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 276 0
SLBR-SLAB 256 0
   3,958 1,839

Parcel Information
Use Code112
DescriptionAG With Bldgs  
Deeded Acres38

Land
Land Use
Use Code112
DescriptionAG With Bldgs  
Neighborhood1310 - Hegins - West
Clean & Green ApprovedYes
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)38
Frontage
Depth
Clean & Green Land Value$30,100
Clean & Green Acres38.00

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
2bkb8 2bkb (2 Story Bank Barn)WWood1800.00 SF1
2bkb8 2bkb (2 Story Bank Barn)WWood504.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood224.00 SF1
Leanto28 Leanto (lean-To)WWood32.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood456.00 SF1
garage11 Garage (Detached)WWood288.00 SF1
Shop18 Shop (Maintenance/Equipment Shop)WWood216.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood24.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
2025$11,840$34,895$46,735$6,015$17,855
2024$11,840$34,895$46,735$6,015$17,855

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps