1440 W MAIN ST
 Print  Map It

Location
1440 W MAIN ST
Tax Map
13/ 15/ 0027/ 000/
Control#
00014289
Owner
SCHLEGEL, WILLIAM W
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$166,200
PID
14289
District
13: HEGINS TOWNSHIP
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$136,900$29,300$166,200

Owner of Record
OwnerSCHLEGEL, WILLIAM W
Co-Owner
Address
1440 W MAIN ST
VALLEY VIEW, PA 17983
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2929-2718
Sale Date11/06/2025

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SCHADE, GLORIA J; SCHLEGEL, WILLIAM W$1 2929-271811/06/2025
SCHADE, GLORIA J; SCHLEGEL, WILLIAM W$1 2719-189901/28/2021
SCHLEGEL, WILLIAM W$0 1363-075308/23/1985
ZERBE, W N$0 0637-033204/04/1946

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1956
Living Area: 1,922
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms5
Basement50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverStanding Seam
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate13A-22
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 961 961
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 961 961
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 940 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 200 0
   3,062 1,922

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.37

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood1304 - Hegins - Vall
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.37
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl280.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood25.00 SF1
Pavili25 PavilionFFrame64.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)BLBlock468.00 SF1
Leanto28 Leanto (lean-To)WWood208.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$21,300$4,000$25,300
2024$21,300$4,000$25,300

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps