1019 W WALNUT ST
 Print  Map It

Location
1019 W WALNUT ST
Tax Map
13/ 16/ 0249/ 000/
Control#
00014635
Owner
GEIST, JAN B.
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$309,900
PID
14635
District
13: Hegins Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$274,200$35,700$309,900

Owner of Record
OwnerGEIST, JAN B.
Co-Owner
Address
PO BOX 517
VALLEY VIEW, PA 17983
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 1679-0189
Sale Date08/28/1996

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
GEIST, JAN B.; GEIST, LINDA L$1 1679-018908/28/1996
GEIST, J B$0 1256-059605/26/1978
HERB, J & S$0 1215-024610/22/1975
LAHR, J & M O$0 1197-031110/03/1974

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 1,508
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesOne Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms5
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)240
Bsmt Garage(s)1
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleRanch
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Prefab Stone/Brick
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Electric
AC TypeHas Air Conditioning Only
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate13B-14
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,508 1,508
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,508 0
DCKR-DECK 190 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 115 0
   3,321 1,508

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.34

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood1305 - Hegins
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.34
Frontage100
Depth150

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl280.00 SF1
Abgrnd96 Abgrnd Above-Ground Pool (non-taxablePOOLPool1.00 SF1
Deck36 DeckWWood120.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$37,245$6,375$43,620
2024$37,245$6,375$43,620

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps