227 BROAD ST
 Print  Map It

Location
227 BROAD ST
Tax Map
13/ 17/ 0124/ 000/
Control#
00014786
Owner
NEY, STEVEN D
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$213,000
PID
14786
District
13: Hegins Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$183,200$29,800$213,000

Owner of Record
OwnerNEY, STEVEN D
Co-Owner
Address
227 BROAD ST
VALLEY VIEW, PA 17983
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 1475-0431
Sale Date01/09/1992

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
NEY, DENISE L; NEY, STEVEN D$1 1475-043101/09/1992
KLOUSER, I & G$0 0759-040702/24/1949

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1925
Living Area: 1,788
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)4
Total Rooms8
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureEgress
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureHip
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate13B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 918 918
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 870 870
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 870 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 344 0
   3,002 1,788

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.18

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood1306 - Hegins - Hegi
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.18
Frontage40
Depth200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)WWood600.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$22,240$5,000$27,240
2024$22,240$5,000$27,240

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps