836 E CHESTNUT ST
 Print  Map It

Location
836 E CHESTNUT ST
Tax Map
13/ 20/ 0190/ 000/
Control#
00015203
Owner
ESHLEMAN, LEON H
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$348,100
PID
15203
District
13: Hegins Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$298,800$49,300$348,100

Owner of Record
OwnerESHLEMAN, LEON H
Co-Owner
Address
PO BOX 368
HEGINS, PA 17938
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2037-2748
Sale Date10/15/2002

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
ESHLEMAN, LEON H; ESHLEMAN, VALERIA$1 2037-274810/15/2002
ESHLEMAN, L H & V G$0 1034-023004/02/1962

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1962
Living Area: 2,790
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesOne Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)4
Total Rooms7
Basement75 (51%-75%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeHas Air Conditioning Only
Fireplace(s)1
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate13B-13
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 2,400 2,400
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 390 390
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 2,320 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 387 0
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 440 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 93 0
   6,030 2,790

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.54

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood1308 - Hegins - East
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.54
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
swimpo15 Swimming pool (in-ground)POOLPool700.00 SF1
Poolap38 Poolaprn (Pool Apron)CNConcrete1000.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$61,385$7,500$68,885
2024$61,385$7,500$68,885

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps