948 E MAIN ST
 Print  Map It

Location
948 E MAIN ST
Tax Map
13/ 22/ 0026/ 000/
Control#
00015272
Owner
LEITZEL, ROBERT J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$158,700
PID
15272
District
13: Hegins Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$125,200$33,500$158,700

Owner of Record
OwnerLEITZEL, ROBERT J
Co-Owner
Address
948 E MAIN ST
HEGINS, PA 17938
Sale Price$62,500
Certificate
Book & Page 1483-0091
Sale Date06/26/1992

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
LEITZEL, CATHY A; LEITZEL, ROBERT J$62,500 1483-009106/26/1992
WETZEL, C R ETAL$0 1426-010004/07/1989
WETZEL, L P & H$0 0636-005906/22/1944

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1925
Living Area: 2,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)6
Total Rooms12
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use12 Duplex (Duplex Double)
StyleDuplex Double
Roof StructureHip
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate13A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,200 1,200
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,200 1,200
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,200 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 196 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 240 0
SLBR-SLAB 275 0
   4,311 2,400

Parcel Information
Use Code102
DescriptionRes. 2 Family  
Deeded Acres0.14

Land
Land Use
Use Code102
DescriptionRes. 2 Family  
Neighborhood1308 - Hegins - East
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage40
Depth150

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)WWood361.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood108.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood112.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$29,865$4,000$33,865
2024$29,865$4,000$33,865

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps