70 BACK STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
70 BACK STREET
Tax Map
16/ 17/ 0037/ 000/
Control#
00018105
Owner
SHEMANSIK, JOSEPH
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$144,600
PID
18105
District
16: Mahanoy Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$132,900$11,700$144,600

Owner of Record
OwnerSHEMANSIK, JOSEPH
Co-Owner
Address
70 BACK ST
MAHANOY CITY, PA 17948
Sale Price$100
Certificate
Book & Page 1667-0074
Sale Date07/03/1996

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SHEMANSIK, JOSEPH; SHEMANSIK, REGINA H$100 1667-007407/03/1996
SHEMANSIK, J & R H$0 1342-010103/27/1984
SHEMANSIK, J$0 1223-031105/12/1976
HAMERA JR, J$0 0705-059305/28/1947

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1949
Living Area: 2,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms7
Basement75 (51%-75%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleColonial
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Air
AC TypeMini-Split
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate16A-22
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 2,060 2,060
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 640 640
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,420 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 224 0
   4,344 2,700

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.41

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood1605 - Mahanoy - New
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.41
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl320.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)ALAluminum192.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$15,850$4,000$19,850
2024$15,850$4,000$19,850

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps