157 LOWER STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
157 LOWER STREET
Tax Map
16/ 18/ 0131/ 000/
Control#
00018323
Owner
BURKE, LAWRENCE
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$50,900
PID
18323
District
16: Mahanoy Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$41,800$9,100$50,900

Owner of Record
OwnerBURKE, LAWRENCE
Co-Owner
Address
157 LOWER ST
MAHANOY CITY, PA 17948
Sale Price$13,500
Certificate
Book & Page 1482-0915
Sale Date06/17/1992

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BURKE, LAWRENCE; BURKE, MARY ANN$13,500 1482-091506/17/1992
REIGLE, N C$18,500 1472-083511/21/1991
REBA, J$0 1210-086508/12/1975
PRITCHKO, W & A$0 0624-062211/04/1941

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 984
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms5
Basement50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use12 Duplex (Duplex Double)
StyleDuplex Double
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate16A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 624 624
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 360 360
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 624 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 90 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 120 0
   1,818 984

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.17

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood1604 - Mahanoy - Mor
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.17
Frontage49
Depth147

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)WWood176.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$7,020$2,160$9,180
2024$7,020$2,160$9,180

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps