879 GARFIELD AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
879 GARFIELD AVENUE
Tax Map
18/ 19/ 0019/ 000/
Control#
00020618
Owner
KILLIAN, BLANCHE
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$233,900
PID
20618
District
18: North Manheimtownship
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$213,600$20,300$233,900

Owner of Record
OwnerKILLIAN, BLANCHE
Co-Owner
Address
879 GARFIELD AVE
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1111-0047
Sale Date05/20/1969

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
KILLIAN, BLANCHE; KILLIAN, WILLIAM J$0 1111-004705/20/1969
KILLIAN, S & I M$0 1041-032608/01/1964
KILLIAN, W J$0 1058-009401/03/1964
KILLIAN, S & I M$0 0508-022403/16/1925

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,564
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesHalf Story F.A. = 50%
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleBungalow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal/Tin
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Brick
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate63J-F1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,192 1,192
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 744 372
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,156 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 274 0
SLBR-SLAB 153 0
   3,519 1,564

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.24

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood1810 - North Manheim
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage48
Depth219

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)WWood800.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood70.00 SF1
Leanto28 Leanto (lean-To)WWood40.00 SF1
shedop9 Shedopn (Open Shed)BRBrick54.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$23,985$9,200$33,185
2024$23,985$9,200$33,185

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps