898 HICKORY STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
898 HICKORY STREET
Tax Map
03/ 09/ 0149/ 001/
Control#
00002335
Owner
MATUKEWICZ, SCOTT
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$308,800
PID
2335
District
03: Branch Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$287,100$21,700$308,800

Owner of Record
OwnerMATUKEWICZ, SCOTT
Co-Owner
Address
898 HICKORY ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2668-0483
Sale Date09/13/2019

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MATUKEWICZ, CHARISSA L; MATUKEWICZ, SCOTT$1 2668-048309/13/2019
MATUKEWICZ, SCOTT$187,500 2612-243411/10/2017
CORY, DAVID C; CORY, DIANE M$144,500 1602-025006/28/2002
WRONA PATRICIA A$145,000 0925-022506/30/2000
KOVACK WAYNE A$1 0709-028708/30/1999
KOVACK WAYNE A & HOLLY J$123,000 0105-012107/10/1997
WILMARC CONSTRUCTION INC$27,500 1672-001108/01/1996

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1997
Living Area: 2,348
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesSplit-Level
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)4
Total Rooms8
Basement50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleSplit-Level
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Air
AC TypeHas Air Conditioning Only
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC+10
Govern BaseRate03B-25
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,984 1,984
FLLR-FINISHED LOWER LEVEL (Belowgrade) 364 364
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 720 0
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 572 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 144 0
SLBR-SLAB 200 0
   3,984 2,348

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.28

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood0302 - Branch - Llew
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.28
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)VVinyl120.00 SF1
Abgrnd96 Abgrnd Above-Ground Pool (non-taxablePOOLPool1.00 SF1
Deck36 DeckWWood352.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$66,115$11,885$78,000
2024$66,115$11,885$78,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps