552 MAPLE STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
552 MAPLE STREET
Tax Map
20/ 07/ 0126/ 001/
Control#
00023459
Owner
DOWNEY, MICHAEL
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$288,800
PID
23459
District
20: NORWEGIAN TOWNSHIP
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$260,900$27,900$288,800

Owner of Record
OwnerDOWNEY, MICHAEL
Co-Owner
Address
552 MAPLE ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2764-0584
Sale Date01/18/2022

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
DOWNEY, MICHAEL; HORVATH, KIMBERLY$1 2764-058401/18/2022
DOWNEY, MICHAEL$170,000 2665-192508/16/2019
WILLIAMS, JULIA; WILLIAMS, RAYMOND$0 1259-006907/11/1978

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1979
Living Area: 1,984
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesSplit-Level
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleSplit-Level
Roof StructureHip
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Prefab Stone/Brick
Exterior Wall 2Aluminium
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)1
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC+10
Govern BaseRate20B-S4
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,256 1,256
FLLR-FINISHED LOWER LEVEL (Belowgrade) 728 728
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 528 0
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 528 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 112 0
SLBR-SLAB 540 0
   3,692 1,984

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.23

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood2002 - Norwegian - B
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage100
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
carpor13 Carport (Detached)WWood432.00 SF1
Pavili25 PavilionWWood225.00 SF1
swimpo15 Swimming pool (in-ground)POOLPool364.00 SF1
Poolap38 Poolaprn (Pool Apron)CNConcrete872.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$50,965$6,250$57,215
2024$50,965$6,250$57,215

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps