523 SPRUCE STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
523 SPRUCE STREET
Tax Map
03/ 10/ 0078/ 000/
Control#
00002464
Owner
CURTIER, ANTHONY
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$170,200
PID
2464
District
03: Branch Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$147,400$22,800$170,200

Owner of Record
OwnerCURTIER, ANTHONY
Co-Owner
Address
523 SPRUCE ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$199,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2790-1492
Sale Date08/25/2022

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
CURTIER, ANTHONY$199,000 2790-149208/25/2022
GAVALIS, ANDREW L; GAVALIS, CAROLINE M$84,500 2506-248107/07/2014
ORFF, CHARLES F; ORFF, JOAN M$0 1137-083505/04/1971
BRIXIUS, J & H$0 0594-024708/24/1936

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1937
Living Area: 2,240
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)4
Total Rooms8
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Brick
Heat FuelCoal
Heat Dist.Stove
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate03B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 896 896
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 896 896
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 896 448
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 896 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 209 0
   3,793 2,240

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.34

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood0302 - Branch - Llew
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.34
Frontage100
Depth150

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood96.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$36,035$9,535$45,570
2024$36,035$9,535$45,570

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps