26 FIRST AVE
 Print  Map It

Location
26 FIRST AVE
Tax Map
03/ 11/ 0074/ 000/
Control#
00002681
Owner
BOWERS, GERALD JOSEPH
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$245,000
PID
2681
District
03: Branch Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$219,400$25,600$245,000

Owner of Record
OwnerBOWERS, GERALD JOSEPH
Co-Owner
Address
26 1ST AVE
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$290,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2847-0932
Sale Date01/24/2024

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BOWERS, GERALD JOSEPH; FANELLI BOWERS, KELSEY$290,000 2847-093201/24/2024
HOSLER, EDWARD W.; HOSLER, REBECCA J.; MALARKEY, LETITIA F.$1 2766-032002/10/2022
MALARKEY, LETITIA F$1 2630-015206/15/2018
MALARKEY, LETITIA F; MALARKEY, WILLIAM J$115,900 0776-002211/22/1999
SALVE, S R & D L$0 1191-008506/03/1974
HOMA, C B & N E$0 0990-059010/28/1959

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1974
Living Area: 1,836
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesBi-Level
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms7
BasementBi (Bi-Level)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleBi-Level
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Electric
AC TypeHas Air Conditioning Only
Fireplace(s)1
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC+10
Govern BaseRate03a - B - From 1961 To 1974
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,264 1,264
FLLR-FINISHED LOWER LEVEL (Belowgrade) 572 572
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 264 0
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 572 0
   2,672 1,836

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.29

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood0301 - Branch - West
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.29
Frontage100
Depth125

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)VVinyl99.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$47,560$11,890$59,450
2024$38,420$7,500$45,920

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps