594 CLAREMONT AVE
 Print  Map It

Location
594 CLAREMONT AVE
Tax Map
25/ 04/ 0043/ 001/
Control#
00029356
Owner
LAW, JOHN A
Taxable Assessed
$532,700
Property Type
Residential Bldg, 10+ Acres
PID
29356
District
25: RUSH TOWNSHIP
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsMarket LandMarket TotalClean & Green LandClean & Green Total
2026$489,900$77,000$566,900$42,800$532,700

Owner of Record
OwnerLAW, JOHN A
Co-Owner
Address
594 CLAREMONT AVE
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2295-2360
Sale Date03/25/2008

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
LAW, HELEN H; LAW, JOHN A$1 2295-236003/25/2008
LAW, JOHN A$0 1440-052501/12/1990
JONES, J R & J G$0 1257-029006/09/1978
SCHILLING, T F & E A$0 1127-064608/21/1970

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1933
Living Area: 5,627
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)5
Total Rooms10
Basement75 (51%-75%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverSlate
Exterior Wall 1Stone
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl
Heat FuelCoal
Heat Dist.Steam
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)1
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeB
Govern BaseRate25d - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 3,020 3,020
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,376 1,376
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 1,376 688
FATR-FINISHED ATTIC (33% area) 1,644 543
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 2,600 0
DCKR-DECK 500 0
SLBR-SLAB 336 0
   10,852 5,627

Parcel Information
Use Code112
DescriptionAG With Bldgs  
Deeded Acres10.2

Land
Land Use
Use Code112
DescriptionAG With Bldgs  
Neighborhood2504 - Rush - Locust
Clean & Green ApprovedYes
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10.2
Frontage
Depth
Clean & Green Land Value$42,800
Clean & Green Acres9.20

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl928.00 SF1
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl2400.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood64.00 SF1
garage11 Garage (Detached)PPole897.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
2025$93,320$10,755$104,075$9,050$102,370
2024$93,320$10,755$104,075$9,050$102,370

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps