227 GRIER AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
227 GRIER AVENUE
Tax Map
25/ 17/ 0026/ 000/
Control#
00030240
Owner
HOLMAN, FREDERICK C J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$182,700
PID
30240
District
25: Rush Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$159,900$22,800$182,700

Owner of Record
OwnerHOLMAN, FREDERICK C J
Co-Owner
Address
227 GRIER AVE
BARNESVILLE, PA 18214
Sale Price$66,700
Certificate
Book & Page 2049-1107
Sale Date06/25/2003

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
HOLMAN, FREDERICK C J; HOLMAN, PATRICIA A$66,700 2049-110706/25/2003
BOWMAN M & R A$0 1168-087503/02/1973
STEIN, E F & L M$0 0437-017109/04/1926

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,764
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate25D-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 954 954
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 810 810
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 766 0
DCKR-DECK 112 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 72 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 178 0
   2,892 1,764

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.20

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood2506 - Rush - Barnes
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.20
Frontage58
Depth150

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)WWood262.00 SF1
Gazebo90 GazeboWWood120.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood96.00 SF1
Deck36 DeckWWood112.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$19,290$5,000$24,290
2024$19,290$5,000$24,290

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps