8 W CHESTNUT ST
 Print  Map It

Location
8 W CHESTNUT ST
Tax Map
26/ 12/ 0059/ 000/
Control#
00032421
Owner
PALMER, JOSEPH A
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$153,800
PID
32421
District
26: Ryan Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$136,700$17,100$153,800

Owner of Record
OwnerPALMER, JOSEPH A
Co-Owner
Address
8 W CHESTNUT ST
BARNESVILLE, PA 18214
Sale Price$124,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2176-2209
Sale Date10/31/2005

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
PALMER, ANNE M; PALMER, JOSEPH A$124,000 2176-220910/31/2005
HADAMAKA, HARRY; HINEY, SONIA$1 1451-015201/26/2002
HADAMAKA HARRY & HELEN$0 1029-003910/04/1961
BLAKER GEORGE C & ELSIE J$0 0801-000111/14/1946

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,080
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesSplit-Level
Int vs ExtLess
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms4
Basement50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleSplit-Level
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Brick
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC+10
Govern BaseRate26-S1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,080 1,080
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 576 0
DCKR-DECK 312 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 180 0
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 504 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 60 0
SLBR-SLAB 16 0
   2,728 1,080

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.57

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood2606 - Ryan - East M
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.57
Frontage200
Depth125

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)FFrame288.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)FFrame160.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$41,530$7,070$48,600
2024$41,530$7,070$48,600

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps