140 MAIN STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
140 MAIN STREET
Tax Map
31/ 10/ 0013/ 000/
Control#
00037826
Owner
KEMMERLE, WAYNE T
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$262,000
PID
37826
District
31: Upper Mahantongo
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$233,800$28,200$262,000

Owner of Record
OwnerKEMMERLE, WAYNE T
Co-Owner
Address
140 MAIN ST
KLINGERSTOWN, PA 17941
Sale Price$122,900
Certificate
Book & Page 2714-2352
Sale Date06/23/2020

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
KEMMERLE, MARY T; KEMMERLE, WAYNE T$122,900 2714-235206/23/2020
KEMMERLE, MARY T; KEMMERLE, WAYNE T$122,900 2693-226006/23/2019
ZARECKY, STEPHEN; ZARECKY, SUSAN$89,000 2559-000103/22/2016
SHADE, JUDITH A; TROUTMAN, JAMES A$1 0271-007503/18/1998
TROUTMAN G E ETAL$1 1545-032903/30/1994
TROUTMAN, G & A J$0 0862-058605/29/1953

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1946
Living Area: 2,182
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesHalf Story F.A. = 67%
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleCape
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverStanding Seam
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC+10
Govern BaseRate31A-H2
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,321 1,321
TTSR-FINISHED TWO THIRD STORY (67% area) 1,285 861
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,285 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 174 0
SLBR-SLAB 28 0
   4,093 2,182

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.37

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3101 - Upper Mahanto
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.37
Frontage95
Depth170

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)BLBlock648.00 SF1
shedop9 Shedopn (Open Shed)WWood160.00 SF1
Leanto28 Leanto (lean-To)MMetal270.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$28,430$4,000$32,430
2024$28,430$4,000$32,430

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps