1196 VALLEY ROAD
 Print  Map It

Location
1196 VALLEY ROAD
Tax Map
32/ 04/ 0006/ 000/
Control#
00038035
Owner
SILFIES, MICHELLE A
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$240,700
PID
38035
District
32: WALKER TOWNSHIP
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$192,700$48,000$240,700

Owner of Record
OwnerSILFIES, MICHELLE A
Co-Owner
Address
1196 VALLEY RD
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$199,900
Certificate
Book & Page 2677-0823
Sale Date12/06/2019

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SILFIES, MICHELLE A; SILFIES, ROY A$199,900 2677-082312/06/2019
NEUMANN, GEORGE H; NEUMANN, SALLY A$1 1459-076402/15/1991
NEUMANN, S A$0 1363-078608/16/1985
SCHWEIZER, J H & M M$0 1192-013906/25/1974
ENDY, V B$0 0640-010108/01/1941

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1830
Living Area: 2,304
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeB
Govern BaseRate32-22
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,152 1,152
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,152 1,152
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,152 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 64 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 312 0
   3,832 2,304

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres1.5

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3202 - Walker - New
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.5
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)BRBrick630.00 SF1
shedop9 Shedopn (Open Shed)WWood3315.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood840.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood280.00 SF1
carpor13 Carport (Detached)WWood330.00 SF1
Deck36 DeckWWood224.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$46,305$19,065$65,370
2024$46,305$19,065$65,370

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps