489 VALLEY ROAD
 Print  Map It

Location
489 VALLEY ROAD
Tax Map
32/ 07/ 0056/ 001/
Control#
00038322
Owner
ZION CHURCH LEWISTOWN VALLEY
Property Type
Commercial - General
Assessment
$724,000
PID
38322
District
32: WALKER TOWNSHIP
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$656,000$68,000$724,000

Owner of Record
OwnerZION CHURCH LEWISTOWN VALLEY
Co-Owner
Address
489 VALLEY RD
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2643-0094
Sale Date11/06/2018

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
ZION CHURCH LEWISTOWN VALLEY$1 2643-009411/06/2018
ZION UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST$0 1117-081801/01/1776

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1885
Living Area: 6,708
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Religious
Bldg Use:RLG: Religious Institution/Church
Stories:2 Stories
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:76-100%
Wall Height:14.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Frame, Wood, Vinyl, Aluminum, Tile, Log
Roof Cover:Architect Shingle
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
RLG02Religious Institution/Church(2) 4,472 4,472
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 2,236 2,236
   6,708 6,708
Building 1 : Section 2
Year Built: 1885
Living Area: 120
Building Attributes : Section 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Religious
Bldg Use:RLG: Religious Institution/Church
Stories:1 Story
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Frame, Wood, Vinyl, Aluminum, Tile, Log
Roof Cover:Architect Shingle
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2:Brick
Area
SUPExterior Support Area 120 120
   120 120
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1975
Living Area: 2,520
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 3
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Religious
Bldg Use:SCH: School/Classroom
Stories:2 Stories
Sketch FloorStarts in Basement
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Frame, Wood, Vinyl, Aluminum, Tile, Log
Roof Cover:Architect Shingle
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
SCH02School/Classroom(2) 2,520 2,520
   2,520 2,520
Building 2 : Section 2
Year Built: 1975
Living Area: 2,080
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 3 : Section 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Religious
Bldg Use:SCH: School/Classroom
Stories:1 Story
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:76-100%
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Frame, Wood, Vinyl, Aluminum, Tile, Log
Roof Cover:Architect Shingle
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,040 1,040
SCHSchool/Classroom 1,040 1,040
   2,080 2,080
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 4,250
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 3
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Religious
Bldg Use:SCL: Social/Fraternal/Clubhouse
Stories:10 Stories
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:51-75%
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Frame, Wood, Vinyl, Aluminum, Tile, Log
Roof Cover:Architect Shingle
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Heat Type:Hot Water
Roof Structure:Gable
Heat Fuel:Oil
Sprinklers:No
Room/PrtnsAverage
Overhead Doors:1 Overhead
Area
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 2,125 2,125
SCLSocial/Fraternal/Clubhouse 2,125 2,125
   4,250 4,250

Parcel Information
Use Code620
DescriptionReligious  
Deeded Acres1.06

Land
Land Use
Use Code620
DescriptionReligious  
Neighborhood3203 - Walker - Lewi
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.06
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
Paving44 Paving/SurfacedCPComm Primary2900.00 SF1
Pavili25 PavilionFFrame144.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$64,910$10,075$74,985
2024$64,910$10,075$74,985

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps