540 E CENTRE ST
 Print  Map It

Location
540 E CENTRE ST
Tax Map
04/ 16/ 0049/ 000/
Control#
00004223
Owner
CRESS, MARIE D
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$73,500
PID
4223
District
04: BUTLER TOWNSHIP
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$69,600$3,900$73,500

Owner of Record
OwnerCRESS, MARIE D
Co-Owner
Address
540 E CENTER ST
ASHLAND, PA 17921
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1371-0073
Sale Date01/14/1986

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
CRESS, MARIE D$0 1371-007301/14/1986
CRESS, C J & M D$0 1130-075810/29/1970
VERBISH, B M & M$0 0969-053006/30/1958
VERBISH, B M & M$0 0776-056010/15/1949

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 2,144
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms8
BasementCrawl (Crawl Space)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Brick
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC-10
Govern BaseRate04a - 2 - Before 1939
Econ Dep Adj70
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,248 1,248
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 896 896
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 896 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 632 0
   3,672 2,144

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.21

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood0401 - Butler - Conn
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.21
Frontage57
Depth157

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)FFrame100.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)FFrame228.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,955$1,345$6,300
2024$4,955$1,345$6,300

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps