251 CALIFORNIA AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
251 CALIFORNIA AVENUE
Tax Map
36/ 09/ 0005/ 006/
Control#
00046777
Owner
SWARTZ, ZARIAH
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$245,000
PID
46777
District
36: West Mahanoy Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$232,700$12,300$245,000

Owner of Record
OwnerSWARTZ, ZARIAH
Co-Owner
Address
251 CALIFORNIA AVE
SHENANDOAH, PA 17976
Sale Price$220,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2842-0411
Sale Date12/08/2023

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SWARTZ, CHRISTOPHER; SWARTZ, ZARIAH$220,000 2842-041112/08/2023
LONGENBERGER, HEATHER; PERRIN OCONNELL, MICHAEL$169,900 2733-199105/18/2021
RAMOS, FABIOLA$123,000 2347-015307/30/2009
VINCENT, ALICE; VINCENT, CHARLES$0 1291-015506/11/1980
VINCENT, C F ETAL$0 1552-056304/01/1972

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1973
Living Area: 1,510
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesSplit-Level
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleSplit-Level
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2Aluminium
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Electric
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)1
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC+10
Govern BaseRate36D-S3
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,342 1,342
FLLR-FINISHED LOWER LEVEL (Belowgrade) 168 168
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 724 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 264 0
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 525 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 40 0
   3,063 1,510

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.32

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3604 - West Mahanoy
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.32
Frontage70
Depth200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
msheds16 Msheds (Miscellaneous Sheds)VVinyl165.00 SF1
garage11 Garage (Detached)BRBrick475.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$45,600$1,410$47,010
2024$45,600$1,410$47,010

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps