289 TEXAS AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
289 TEXAS AVENUE
Tax Map
36/ 09/ 0005/ 010/
Control#
00046781
Owner
SZCZERBOWICZ RICH & KATH
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$243,800
PID
46781
District
36: West Mahanoy Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$232,400$11,400$243,800

Owner of Record
OwnerSZCZERBOWICZ RICH & KATH
Co-Owner
Address
289 TEXAS AVE
SHENANDOAH, PA 17976
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1159-0979
Sale Date07/21/1972

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SZCZERBOWICZ RICH & KATH$0 1159-097907/21/1972

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1972
Living Area: 1,995
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesSplit-Level
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)1
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleSplit-Level
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2Aluminium
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate36D-S3
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,328 1,328
FLLR-FINISHED LOWER LEVEL (Belowgrade) 667 667
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,095 0
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 210 0
SLBR-SLAB 224 0
   3,524 1,995

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.24

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3604 - West Mahanoy
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage106
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)BRBrick210.00 SF1
Slab35 SlabCNConcrete80.00 SF1
Slab35 SlabCNConcrete144.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood100.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$39,795$5,300$45,095
2024$39,795$5,300$45,095

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps