278 CALIFORNIA AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
278 CALIFORNIA AVENUE
Tax Map
36/ 09/ 0006/ 000/
Control#
00046788
Owner
MARTINEZ, RICHARD
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$189,200
PID
46788
District
36: West Mahanoy Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$179,600$9,600$189,200

Owner of Record
OwnerMARTINEZ, RICHARD
Co-Owner
Address
278 CALIFORNIA AVE
SHENANDOAH, PA 17976
Sale Price$115,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2661-1600
Sale Date06/13/2019

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MARTINEZ, RICHARD$115,000 2661-160006/13/2019
FORGOTCH, RYAN$75,000 2592-004304/10/2017
HOBIN, JAMES E$1 2097-278505/19/2004
HOBIN, JAMES E; HOBIN, VIOLET E$0 1143-065909/07/1971
GREAT SHEN REALTY CO$0 0448-019811/15/1921

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1972
Living Area: 988
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesOne Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms5
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureEgress
BSMT Fin (web)494
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleRanch
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate36D-13
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 988 988
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 988 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 368 0
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 484 0
   2,828 988

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.14

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3604 - West Mahanoy
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage62
Depth97

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl484.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$29,435$4,915$34,350
2024$29,435$4,915$34,350

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps