196 VIRGINIA AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
196 VIRGINIA AVENUE
Tax Map
36/ 09/ 0066/ 000/
Control#
00046913
Owner
MERUNKA, BRITTANY
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$80,300
PID
46913
District
36: West Mahanoy Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$74,000$6,300$80,300

Owner of Record
OwnerMERUNKA, BRITTANY
Co-Owner
Address
196 VIRGINIA AVE
SHENANDOAH, PA 17976
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2656-1360
Sale Date05/03/2019

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MERUNKA, BRITTANY$1 2656-136005/03/2019
HENNING, JUSTINE A$1 2654-286404/19/2019
SLUCK, JUSTINE A; WAIKSNORIS, TIMOTHY J$25,000 1210-029306/07/2001
KOST MICHAEL A$17,400 0143-014408/30/1997
GREGONIS, MITCHELL & MARGT. A$0 0851-026510/03/1952

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1926
Living Area: 1,331
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Wood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate36A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 686 686
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 645 645
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 735 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 195 0
   2,261 1,331

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.04

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3605 - West Mahanoy
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.04
Frontage18
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$12,215$2,250$14,465
2024$12,215$2,250$14,465

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps