232 VIRGINIA AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
232 VIRGINIA AVENUE
Tax Map
36/ 09/ 0097/ 000/
Control#
00046943
Owner
VEVASIS, JOSEPH
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$149,900
PID
46943
District
36: West Mahanoy Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$136,400$13,500$149,900

Owner of Record
OwnerVEVASIS, JOSEPH
Co-Owner
Address
232 VIRGINIA AVENUE
SHENANDOAH, PA 17976
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2354-1454
Sale Date10/22/2009

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
VEVASIS, JESSICA E; VEVASIS, JOSEPH$1 2354-145410/22/2009
MARRONE, JESSICA E; VEVASIS, JOSEPH B$25,000 0054-016504/21/1997
VEVASIS, R V & J M & A J$0 1435-017709/13/1989
VEVASIS, A V & M T$0 0904-003107/19/1955

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1924
Living Area: 2,520
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)4
Total Rooms12
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use12 Duplex (Duplex Double)
StyleDuplex Double
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelCoal
Heat Dist.Radiant
AC TypeHas Air Conditioning Only
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate36A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,316 1,316
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,204 1,204
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,372 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 395 0
SLBR-SLAB 224 0
   4,511 2,520

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.08

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3605 - West Mahanoy
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.08
Frontage35
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$20,375$2,250$22,625
2024$20,375$2,250$22,625

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps