223 INDIANA AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
223 INDIANA AVENUE
Tax Map
36/ 09/ 0186/ 000/
Control#
00047044
Owner
BUCHMAN, CHRISTOPHER A
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$94,400
PID
47044
District
36: WEST MAHANOY TOWNSHIP
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$80,900$13,500$94,400

Owner of Record
OwnerBUCHMAN, CHRISTOPHER A
Co-Owner
Address
223 INDIANA AVE
SHENANDOAH, PA 17976
Sale Price$19,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2287-1831
Sale Date12/17/2007

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BUCHMAN, CHRISTOPHER A$19,000 2287-183112/17/2007
DEUTSCHE BANK NATL TR CO TR$845 2250-078003/14/2007
DRESHER, RICHARD J$41,000 2084-047302/13/2004
DOMBROSKY JOHN P&HYSOCK SANDRA$29,500 1069-007801/04/2001
LAZAR B & DEWITT K & OBZUT EDW$1 0277-000103/25/1998
OBZUT, LILLIAN B & EDWARD J$0 0796-002307/22/1950

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 1,288
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms5
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)1
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Asphalt
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+05
Govern BaseRate36a - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 658 658
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 630 630
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 714 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 252 0
   2,254 1,288

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.08

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3605 - West Mahanoy
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.08
Frontage35
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$11,535$2,250$13,785
2024$11,535$2,250$13,785

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps