228 INDIANA AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
228 INDIANA AVENUE
Tax Map
36/ 09/ 0240/ 000/
Control#
00047098
Owner
HIXSON, DWAYNE M
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$135,100
PID
47098
District
36: West Mahanoy Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$121,900$13,200$135,100

Owner of Record
OwnerHIXSON, DWAYNE M
Co-Owner
Address
228 INDIANA AVE
SHENANDOAH, PA 17976
Sale Price$60,600
Certificate
Book & Page 0214-0106
Sale Date12/16/1997

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
HIXSON, DWAYNE M; HIXSON, LINDA R$60,600 0214-010612/16/1997
RINALDI, V & D & G & J$0 1368-053312/04/1985
PAONE, B S & J L$0 1225-060606/18/1976
ANTONELL, W & F$0 0656-028109/09/1944

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1927
Living Area: 1,603
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate36a - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 658 658
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 630 630
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 630 315
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 630 0
DCKR-DECK 84 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 168 0
   2,800 1,603

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.08

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3605 - West Mahanoy
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.08
Frontage35
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)MMetal80.00 SF1
Abgrnd96 Abgrnd Above-Ground Pool (non-taxablePOOLPool1.00 SF1
Deck36 DeckWWood80.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$16,090$2,250$18,340
2024$16,090$2,250$18,340

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps