228 SCHUYLKILL AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
228 SCHUYLKILL AVENUE
Tax Map
36/ 09/ 0363/ 000/
Control#
00047236
Owner
VINAS RODRIGUEZ, MARIA G
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$111,200
PID
47236
District
36: West Mahanoy Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$104,900$6,300$111,200

Owner of Record
OwnerVINAS RODRIGUEZ, MARIA G
Co-Owner
Address
228 SCHUYLKILL AVE
SHENANDOAH, PA 17976
Sale Price$87,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2839-0937
Sale Date11/14/2023

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
VINAS RODRIGUEZ, MARIA G$87,000 2839-093711/14/2023
SAFRANEK, KENNETH$15,000 2331-137803/04/2009
MEREGILDO, HARROLL JOSE$1,000 2307-200006/11/2008
SEGAL, NELLIE$0 1370-010801/13/1986
WYSCEKIE, M$0 0817-059106/01/1951

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1921
Living Area: 2,010
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesThree Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)4
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverRolled
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate36A-31
Econ Dep Adj90
Area
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,302 1,302
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 708 708
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 686 0
DCKR-DECK 112 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 84 0
   2,892 2,010

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.04

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3605 - West Mahanoy
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.04
Frontage18
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$12,675$2,250$14,925
2024$12,675$2,250$14,925

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps