598 CALIFORNIA AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
598 CALIFORNIA AVENUE
Tax Map
36/ 09/ 0506/ 015/
Control#
00047309
Owner
CABAN, RICARDO
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$201,000
PID
47309
District
36: WEST MAHANOY TOWNSHIP
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$190,600$10,400$201,000

Owner of Record
OwnerCABAN, RICARDO
Co-Owner
Address598 CALIFORNIA AVE
SHENANDOAH, PA 17976
Sale Price$190,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2879-1856
Sale Date09/27/2024

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
CABAN, RICARDO$190,000 2879-185609/27/2024
ZAHORCHAK, DENNIS; ZAHORCHAK, LUANNE$0 1222-041504/12/1976

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 1,692
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesBi-Level
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms5
BasementBi (Bi-Level)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleBi-Level
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Brick
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Electric
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC+10
Govern BaseRate36d - S - From 1975 To 1984
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 876 876
FLLR-FINISHED LOWER LEVEL (Belowgrade) 816 816
DCKR-DECK 462 0
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 336 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 78 0
SLBR-SLAB 490 0
   3,058 1,692

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.24

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3604 - West Mahanoy
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage100
Depth105

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
Abgrnd96 Abgrnd Above-Ground Pool (non-taxablePOOLPool1.00 SF1
Deck36 DeckWWood308.00 SF1
Deck36 DeckWWood72.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$43,705$5,250$48,955
2024$43,705$5,250$48,955

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps