996 WEST PENN PIKE
 Print  Map It

Location
996 WEST PENN PIKE
Tax Map
37/ 05/ 0041/ 002/
Control#
00048069
Owner
KRELL, PHILLIP J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$306,100
PID
48069
District
37: WEST PENN TOWNSHIP
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$252,200$53,900$306,100

Owner of Record
OwnerKRELL, PHILLIP J
Co-Owner
Address
996 WEST PENN PIKE
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$120,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2542-1976
Sale Date08/26/2015

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
KRELL, PHILLIP J$120,000 2542-197608/26/2015
KRELL, PHILLIP J$1 1088-016001/29/2001
KRELL PHILIP J & DONNA J$0 1271-070904/04/1979

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1981
Living Area: 2,732
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesBi-Level
Int vs ExtBetter
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
BasementBi (Bi-Level)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleBi-Level
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Wood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC+10
Govern BaseRate37-B4
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,484 1,484
FLLR-FINISHED LOWER LEVEL (Belowgrade) 1,248 1,248
OPR-OPEN PORCH 110 0
SLBR-SLAB 28 0
   2,870 2,732

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres1.2

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3712 - West Penn - M
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.2
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl912.00 SF1
Toolsh19 Toolshed (Tool/Wood/Supply Storage)WWood216.00 SF1
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl288.00 SF1
1poult4 1poultry (1 Story Poultry)VVinyl100.00 SF1
1poult4 1poultry (1 Story Poultry)WWood24.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood120.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$26,930$11,140$38,070
2024$26,930$11,140$38,070

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps