6 SHORT STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
6 SHORT STREET
Tax Map
37/ 07/ 0057/ 000/
Control#
00048402
Owner
DUNBAR, JAMIE A
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$337,600
PID
48402
District
37: WEST PENN TOWNSHIP
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$259,100$78,500$337,600

Owner of Record
OwnerDUNBAR, JAMIE A
Co-Owner
Address
6 SHORT ST
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$75,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2113-1854
Sale Date08/20/2004

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
DUNBAR, HEATHER MAE; DUNBAR, JAMIE A$75,000 2113-185408/20/2004
MILLER THOMAS N & ELSIE M$0 0878-047603/15/1954

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 2,040
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement75 (51%-75%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelCoal
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate37 - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,020 1,020
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,020 1,020
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,020 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 120 0
   3,180 2,040
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 504
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesHalf Story F.A. = 33%
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)1
Total Rooms3
BasementNone/Slab
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelCoal
Heat Dist.Steam
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate37-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 252 252
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 252 252
OPR-OPEN PORCH 280 0
   784 504

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres2.47

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3712 - West Penn - M
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.47
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)PPole2400.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$30,580$12,730$43,310
2024$30,580$12,730$43,310

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps