1239 RACE STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
1239 RACE STREET
Tax Map
38/ 02/ 0023/ 000/
Control#
00050947
Owner
ROCHE, GERALD A
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$79,400
PID
50947
District
38: ASHLAND BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$67,400$12,000$79,400

Owner of Record
OwnerROCHE, GERALD A
Co-Owner
Address
1237 RACE ST
ASHLAND, PA 17921
Sale Price$4,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2699-1957
Sale Date08/24/2020

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
ROCHE, GERALD A; WESNER, LEANN M$4,000 2699-195708/24/2020
ERMERT, EMIL R; ERMERT, JEANETTE R$0 1274-031105/23/1979
ERMERT, E & E$0 0625-042406/16/1941

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,830
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms5
Basement50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Asbestos
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Air
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate38B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 900 900
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 620 620
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 620 310
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 900 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 385 0
   3,425 1,830

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.07

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3802 - Ashland - Mid
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.07
Frontage25
Depth125

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)ASAsphalt275.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$12,635$3,125$15,760
2024$12,635$3,125$15,760

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps