1417-1419 MARKET ST
 Print  Map It

Location
1417-1419 MARKET ST
Tax Map
38/ 02/ 0097/ 000/
Control#
00051027
Owner
BARRETT, JAMES J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$62,700
PID
51027
District
38: Ashland Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$50,800$11,900$62,700

Owner of Record
OwnerBARRETT, JAMES J
Co-Owner
Address
1417 MARKET ST
ASHLAND, PA 17921
Sale Price$31,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1559-0331
Sale Date05/20/2002

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BARRETT, JAMES J; BARRETT, MARY LOU$31,000 1559-033105/20/2002
PRICE SCOTT C & SHELLEY$28,000 1664-017406/17/1996
PRICE MARGARET$0 1407-096704/23/1988
PRICE JR J & A$0 0478-012610/31/1922

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1893
Living Area: 2,208
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)6
Total Rooms12
Basement75 (51%-75%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use12 Duplex (Duplex Double)
StyleDuplex Double
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Asphalt
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate38B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,104 1,104
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,104 1,104
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,104 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 483 0
   3,795 2,208

Parcel Information
Use Code102
DescriptionRes. 2 Family  
Deeded Acres0.07

Land
Land Use
Use Code102
DescriptionRes. 2 Family  
Neighborhood3802 - Ashland - Mid
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.07
Frontage25
Depth125

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$14,890$3,125$18,015
2024$14,890$3,125$18,015

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps