401 CHESTNUT STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
401 CHESTNUT STREET
Tax Map
38/ 03/ 0091/ 000/
Control#
00051489
Owner
SOUDERS, ANTHONY M
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$73,000
PID
51489
District
38: Ashland Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$64,100$8,900$73,000

Owner of Record
OwnerSOUDERS, ANTHONY M
Co-Owner
Address
401 CHESTNUT ST
ASHLAND, PA 17921
Sale Price$142,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2825-0103
Sale Date06/21/2023

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SOUDERS, ANTHONY M$142,000 2825-010306/21/2023
WEISE, DOROTHY M; WEISE, JOSEPH C$42,000 2764-051101/26/2022
EARNEST, RICHARD H; PENNONI, ANDREW A$1 1567-012508/22/1994
EARNEST, R H$0 1180-069710/04/1973
SHARP, H L & D M$0 1150-038602/15/1972
SHELSKIE, J & C$0 0673-011512/14/1945

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1915
Living Area: 2,480
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)2
Bedroom(s)6
Total Rooms12
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use12 Duplex (Duplex Double)
StyleDuplex Double
Roof StructureShed
Roof CoverRubber
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeMini-Split
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate38a - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,240 1,240
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,240 1,240
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,240 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 160 0
SLBR-SLAB 102 0
   3,982 2,480

Parcel Information
Use Code102
DescriptionRes. 2 Family  
Deeded Acres0.06

Land
Land Use
Use Code102
DescriptionRes. 2 Family  
Neighborhood3801 - Ashland - Bot
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.06
Frontage25
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$13,555$2,500$16,055
2024$13,555$2,500$16,055

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps