509 CHESTNUT STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
509 CHESTNUT STREET
Tax Map
38/ 03/ 0096/ 000/
Control#
00051494
Owner
LUDWIG JR, RICHARD J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$87,900
PID
51494
District
38: Ashland Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$69,800$18,100$87,900

Owner of Record
OwnerLUDWIG JR, RICHARD J
Co-Owner
Address509 CHESTNUT ST
ASHLAND, PA 17921
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2906-0671
Sale Date05/19/2025

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
LUDWIG JR, RICHARD J$1 2906-067105/19/2025
LUDWIG, MARY; LUDWIG, RICHARD J$0 1229-047509/08/1976
FISHER, W$0 0643-011704/14/1943

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 2,456
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtBetter
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms7
BasementNone/Slab
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate38A-21
Econ Dep Adj80
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,658 1,658
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 798 798
OPR-OPEN PORCH 222 0
   2,678 2,456

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.11

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3801 - Ashland - Bot
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11
Frontage50
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$9,600$5,000$14,600
2024$9,600$5,000$14,600

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps