816 MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
816 MARKET STREET
Tax Map
38/ 03/ 0112/ 000/
Control#
00051516
Owner
ST JAMES LUTHERAN CHURCH
Property Type
Commercial - General
Assessment
$787,700
PID
51516
District
38: ASHLAND BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$765,200$22,500$787,700

Owner of Record
OwnerST JAMES LUTHERAN CHURCH
Co-Owner
Address
NINTH MARKET ST
ASHLAND, PA 17921
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0073-0561
Sale Date09/01/1963

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
ST JAMES LUTHERAN CHURCH$0 0073-056109/01/1963
ST JAMES LUTHERAN CHURCH$0 0565-045206/20/1931

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1884
Living Area: 5,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Religious
Bldg Use:RLG: Religious Institution/Church
Stories:2 Stories
Sketch FloorStarts in Basement
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:12.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Masonary-Bearing Walls (Brick,Block,Stn)
Roof Cover:Rolled
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
RLG02Religious Institution/Church(2) 5,300 5,300
   5,300 5,300
Building 1 : Section 2
Year Built: 1884
Living Area: 8,288
Building Attributes : Section 2 of 3
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Religious
Bldg Use:RLG: Religious Institution/Church
Stories:2 Stories
Sketch FloorStarts in Basement
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:16.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Masonary-Bearing Walls (Brick,Block,Stn)
Roof Cover:Rolled
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
RLG02Religious Institution/Church(2) 8,288 8,288
   8,288 8,288
Building 1 : Section 3
Year Built: 1884
Living Area: 170
Building Attributes : Section 3 of 3
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Religious
Bldg Use:RLG: Religious Institution/Church
Stories:1 Story
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:8.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Frame, Wood, Vinyl, Aluminum, Tile, Log
Roof Cover:Standing Seam
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
RLGReligious Institution/Church 170 170
   170 170

Parcel Information
Use Code620
DescriptionReligious  
Deeded Acres0.23

Land
Land Use
Use Code620
DescriptionReligious  
Neighborhood3802 - Ashland - Mid
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
Paving44 Paving/SurfacedCPComm Primary5000.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$90,805$10,000$100,805
2024$90,805$10,000$100,805

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps