28 OAKLAND AVE
 Print  Map It

Location
28 OAKLAND AVE
Tax Map
38/ 03/ 0214/ 000/
Control#
00051625
Owner
LAROSA, JOSE
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$58,100
PID
51625
District
38: Ashland Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$45,000$13,100$58,100

Owner of Record
OwnerLAROSA, JOSE
Co-Owner
Address
1338 LANCASTER AVE
READING, PA 19607
Sale Price$3,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2751-0781
Sale Date10/14/2021

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
LAROSA, JOSE$3,000 2751-078110/14/2021
GORDIAN, GEORGINA$4,000 2737-218307/01/2021
BROWN, DEREK J$1,500 2709-259611/04/2020
AARON, DAVID; AARON, HELEN$0 0452-005305/24/1921

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,288
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtBetter
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Asphalt
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate38A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 644 644
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 644 644
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 644 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 84 0
   2,016 1,288

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.08

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3801 - Ashland - Bot
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.08
Frontage49
Depth69

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood90.00 SF1
Leanto28 Leanto (lean-To)WWood27.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$11,135$3,380$14,515
2024$11,135$3,380$14,515

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps