406 CENTRE ST
 Print  Map It

Location
406 CENTRE ST
Tax Map
38/ 03/ 0272/ 000/
Control#
00051684
Owner
GROODY, PHILIP C
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$54,100
PID
51684
District
38: ASHLAND BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$48,200$5,900$54,100

Owner of Record
OwnerGROODY, PHILIP C
Co-Owner
Address
404 CENTER STREET
ASHLAND, PA 17921
Sale Price$5,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2117-0448
Sale Date09/14/2004

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
GROODY, GRACE ANN; GROODY, PHILIP C$5,000 2117-044809/14/2004
BARSEL, GEORGE S; BARSEL, JOAN A; MILLER, MARY ANN$1 0759-007810/22/1999
BARSEL GEORGE S & JOAN A$0 0886-046008/20/1954

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,190
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtBetter
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)6
Total Rooms10
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use18 Row (Row House Unit)
StyleRow
Roof StructureShed
Roof CoverRubber
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelCoal
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate38A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 530 530
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 530 530
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 260 130
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 530 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 119 0
   1,969 1,190

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.04

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood3801 - Ashland - Bot
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.04
Frontage13
Depth125

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl520.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$9,155$2,250$11,405
2024$9,155$2,250$11,405

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps