228 W PHILLIPS STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
228 W PHILLIPS STREET
Tax Map
40/ 06/ 0027/ 000/
Control#
00054240
Owner
POLISCHAK, STEVEN
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$99,500
PID
54240
District
40: Coaldale Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$92,500$7,000$99,500

Owner of Record
OwnerPOLISCHAK, STEVEN
Co-Owner
Address
228 W PHILLIPS ST
COALDALE, PA 18218
Sale Price$134,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2809-1963
Sale Date02/28/2023

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
POLISCHAK, STEVEN$134,000 2809-196302/28/2023
BLASHOCK, ANNMARIE C; BLASHOCK, PETER J$44,000 1130-023503/29/2001
YENCHA JOSPEH & MILDRED$0 0866-018703/20/1950

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,566
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Steam
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate40b - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 882 882
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 684 684
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 768 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 222 0
SLBR-SLAB 298 0
   2,854 1,566

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.07

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4002 - Coaldale - We
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.07
Frontage25
Depth120

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
Abgrnd96 Abgrnd Above-Ground Pool (non-taxablePOOLPool1.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)VVinyl80.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$25,655$5,030$30,685
2024$25,655$5,030$30,685

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps