237 W HIGH STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
237 W HIGH STREET
Tax Map
40/ 06/ 0043/ 000/
Control#
00054264
Owner
REMINGTON, CLAIRE S
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$136,700
PID
54264
District
40: Coaldale Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$122,600$14,100$136,700

Owner of Record
OwnerREMINGTON, CLAIRE S
Co-Owner
Address
237 W HIGH ST
COALDALE, PA 18218
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2894-2008
Sale Date09/11/2024

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
REMINGTON, CLAIRE S; REMINGTON, ODESS P$1 2894-200809/11/2024
REMINGTON, CLAIRE S; REMINGTON, OTIS P$45,000 1693-007312/09/1996
BYBEL WALTER$0 1148-027112/07/1971
BYBEL, T & A$0 0665-005804/03/1946

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1927
Living Area: 2,061
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureHip
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Brick
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Air
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate40B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 900 900
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 774 774
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 774 387
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 882 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 394 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 25 0
   3,749 2,061

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.23

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4002 - Coaldale - We
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage100
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl399.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)VVinyl88.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$17,120$7,000$24,120
2024$17,120$7,000$24,120

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps