42 CHERRY STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
42 CHERRY STREET
Tax Map
41/ 04/ 0024/ 000/
Control#
00054515
Owner
GRADWELL, THOMAS IRVIN
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$191,700
PID
54515
District
41: Cressona Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$160,600$31,100$191,700

Owner of Record
OwnerGRADWELL, THOMAS IRVIN
Co-Owner
Address
42 CHERRY ST
CRESSONA, PA 17929
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 1622-0027
Sale Date08/31/1995

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
GRADWELL, THOMAS IRVIN$1 1622-002708/31/1995
GRADWELL, E & T$1 1546-008504/05/1994
FREDERICK, M J$0 1445-077105/01/1990
DELONG, E S$0 0956-028203/24/1958
DELONG, J E$0 0416-028207/16/1918

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,336
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Wood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Air
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate41D-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 668 668
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 668 668
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 668 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 440 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 284 0
SLBR-SLAB 272 0
   3,000 1,336

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.35

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4103 - Cressona - No
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.35
Frontage102
Depth150

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)ALAluminum80.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood120.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$18,355$8,415$26,770
2024$18,355$8,415$26,770

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps