276 CHESTNUT STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
276 CHESTNUT STREET
Tax Map
41/ 06/ 0001/ 001/
Control#
00054766
Owner
SOMERS, JOSHUA A
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$161,500
PID
54766
District
41: Cressona Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$106,500$55,000$161,500

Owner of Record
OwnerSOMERS, JOSHUA A
Co-Owner
Address
276 CHESTNUT ST
CRESSONA, PA 17929
Sale Price$78,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2347-0258
Sale Date07/28/2009

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SOMERS, JOSHUA A$78,000 2347-025807/28/2009
LARISH, IRENE; LARISH, JOSEPH$0 1102-058708/08/1968

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1857
Living Area: 1,977
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureEgress
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleContemporary
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate41E-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,224 1,224
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 663 663
FATR-FINISHED ATTIC (33% area) 272 90
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,258 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 136 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 293 0
SLBR-SLAB 462 0
   4,308 1,977

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres1.5

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4105 - Cressona - Ch
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.5
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)BLBlock714.00 SF1
machsh7 Machshed (Machine/Implement Shed, flatMMetal288.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)FFrame64.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)MMetal130.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood64.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$20,280$10,750$31,030
2024$20,280$10,750$31,030

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps