142 CHESTNUT STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
142 CHESTNUT STREET
Tax Map
41/ 07/ 0079/ 000/
Control#
00054867
Owner
GILBERT, STEVEN G
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$127,400
PID
54867
District
41: CRESSONA BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$104,100$23,300$127,400

Owner of Record
OwnerGILBERT, STEVEN G
Co-Owner
Address1536 STATE ROUTE 69

CAMDEN, NY 13316
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 1507-0120
Sale Date05/27/1993

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
GILBERT, STEVEN G$1 1507-012005/27/1993
GILBERT, S G & KEHL, J D$0 1445-033004/11/1990
GILBERT, A M & S G$0 1410-000606/24/1988
GILBERT, G J & A M$0 1153-005304/26/1972
DORNSIFE, R$0 0504-014912/23/1947

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1850
Living Area: 1,248
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms5
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Stone
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate41E-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 624 624
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 624 624
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 624 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 336 0
   2,208 1,248

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.15

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4105 - Cressona - Ch
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage35
Depth184

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$15,270$3,540$18,810
2024$15,270$3,540$18,810

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps