152 CHESTNUT STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
152 CHESTNUT STREET
Tax Map
41/ 07/ 0083/ 000/
Control#
00054871
Owner
MCLAUGHLIN, JOHN J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$35,400
PID
54871
District
41: Cressona Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$17,800$17,600$35,400

Owner of Record
OwnerMCLAUGHLIN, JOHN J
Co-Owner
Address
187 SUMMER HILL RD
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972
Sale Price$11,250
Certificate
Book & Page 2586-0035
Sale Date01/26/2017

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MCLAUGHLIN, BERNADETTA M; MCLAUGHLIN, JOHN J$11,250 2586-003501/26/2017
HOFFMAN, CURTIS M$3,500 2584-220612/13/2016
CR PROPERTIES 2015 LLC$10,150 2556-078001/19/2016
WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$1,242 2542-043908/14/2015
SZALKU, PETER F; SZALKU, TAMMY M$1 1660-011705/13/1996
SZALKU, P F & T M$0 1283-060611/03/1979
MARCAVAGE, E ETAL$0 1281-042210/01/1979
DORNSIFE, H & A$0 0678-012405/18/1946

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1867
Living Area: 1,524
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtLess
Full Bath(s)0
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Prefab Stone/Brick
Heat FuelNone
Heat Dist.None
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD-10
Govern BaseRate41e - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 696 696
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 636 636
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 384 192
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 696 0
DCKR-DECK 580 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 165 0
   3,157 1,524

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.14

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4105 - Cressona - Ch
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage33
Depth184

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
Deck36 DeckWWood36.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$14,620$3,340$17,960
2024$14,620$3,340$17,960

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps