33 S SECOND STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
33 S SECOND STREET
Tax Map
41/ 07/ 0129/ 000/
Control#
00054918
Owner
BROOKE, JOHN ROGER
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$133,800
PID
54918
District
41: CRESSONA BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$111,900$21,900$133,800

Owner of Record
OwnerBROOKE, JOHN ROGER
Co-Owner
Address
33 S 2ND ST
CRESSONA, PA 17929
Sale Price$171,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2831-1573
Sale Date09/07/2023

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BROOKE, JOHN ROGER$171,000 2831-157309/07/2023
EDWARDS, AMY L; EDWARDS, JAMES L$90,000 2533-192506/03/2015
MEADOWS, JULI A$26,500 1629-015610/19/1995
SCHWENK, W & J M$0 0609-015903/14/1939

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1850
Living Area: 1,720
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms5
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate41E-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 800 800
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 680 680
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 480 240
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 800 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 240 0
   3,000 1,720

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.10

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4104 - Cressona - So
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.10
Frontage23
Depth190

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl540.00 SF1
Abgrnd96 Abgrnd Above-Ground Pool (non-taxablePOOLPool1.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$16,070$3,000$19,070
2024$16,070$3,000$19,070

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps