161 RAILROAD STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
161 RAILROAD STREET
Tax Map
41/ 08/ 0038/ 000/
Control#
00055048
Owner
ZAHARICK, CAROLINE JULE
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$188,400
PID
55048
District
41: Cressona Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$158,700$29,700$188,400

Owner of Record
OwnerZAHARICK, CAROLINE JULE
Co-Owner
Address
161 RAILROAD ST
CRESSONA, PA 17929
Sale Price$246,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2837-1736
Sale Date10/31/2023

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
ZAHARICK, CAROLINE JULE$246,000 2837-173610/31/2023
JMAC REALTY LLC$70,000 2818-040504/12/2023
ADKINS, JAMES R$92,000 2265-081407/20/2007
CLOSE, JAMES F; CLOSE, MELISSA A$30,000 2112-064208/20/2004
SCHNECK, KENNETH L; SCHNECK, MARLENE$0 1421-054601/19/1989
MOHL, R & J$0 1100-072807/24/1968
MOHL, R & J$0 1080-032410/07/1966
HEFFNER, O C$0 1049-094409/30/1963
HEFFNER, R$0 0429-032904/07/1920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1890
Living Area: 1,458
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement75 (51%-75%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Hot Air
AC TypeMini-Split
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate41f - 2 - Before 1939
Econ Dep Adj80
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 882 882
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 576 576
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 576 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 240 0
   2,274 1,458

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.28

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4106 - Cressona - Ra
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.28
Frontage60
Depth200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)VVinyl200.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$20,590$13,730$34,320
2024$20,590$13,730$34,320

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps