2406 RAILROAD STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
2406 RAILROAD STREET
Tax Map
44/ 04/ 0128/ 014/
Control#
00057889
Owner
GREEN, SCOTT A
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$150,400
PID
57889
District
44: GILBERTON BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$127,100$23,300$150,400

Owner of Record
OwnerGREEN, SCOTT A
Co-Owner
Address
2406 RAILROAD ST
GILBERTON, PA 17934
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2842-2338
Sale Date12/13/2023

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
GREEN, SCOTT A$1 2842-233812/13/2023
GREEN, SCOTT A; WANSER, DAVID W$32,000 2719-220901/29/2021
THOMAS, WILLIAM J$1 1283-006707/31/2001
THOMAS WILLIAM J & SUSAN B$1 0001-018201/23/1997
THOMAS WILLIAM J$0 1353-063412/11/1984

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 3,304
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms9
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate44a - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,414 1,414
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,260 1,260
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 1,260 630
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,414 0
DCKR-DECK 98 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 1,074 0
   6,520 3,304

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres1

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4401 - Gilberton - R
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
Poolap38 Poolaprn (Pool Apron)CNConcrete1200.00 SF1
swimpo15 Swimming pool (in-ground)POOLPool600.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood210.00 SF1
Leanto28 Leanto (lean-To)WWood130.00 SF1
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl336.00 SF1
garage11 Garage (Detached)PPole576.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$14,315$2,000$16,315
2024$14,315$2,000$16,315

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps