435 W CENTER STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
435 W CENTER STREET
Tax Map
48/ 03/ 0072/ 000/
Control#
00060081
Owner
MAHANOY AREA CHAMBER
Property Type
Commercial - General
Assessment
$684,900
PID
60081
District
48: MAHANOY CITY BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$647,000$37,900$684,900

Owner of Record
OwnerMAHANOY AREA CHAMBER
Co-Owner
AddressOF COMMERCE
44 LIBERTY HILL
MAHANOY CITY, PA 17948
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2933-0027
Sale Date11/20/2025

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MAHANOY AREA CHAMBER$1 2933-002711/20/2025
COAL CRACKER KIDS$1 2586-138612/22/2016
MAHANOY CITY LUMBER CO$0 0422-012001/03/1921

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 6,132
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Mixed Res./Comm
Bldg Use:STG: Storage (Multi-Use, Shed)
Stories:2 Stories
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:8.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Frame, Wood, Vinyl, Aluminum, Tile, Log
Roof Cover:Rubber
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
OFCOffice 3,082 3,082
RTLRetail Store 3,050 3,050
   6,132 6,132
Building 1 : Section 2
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 8,375
Building Attributes : Section 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Mixed Res./Comm
Bldg Use:STG: Storage (Multi-Use, Shed)
Stories:2.50 times LLA
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:8.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Frame, Wood, Vinyl, Aluminum, Tile, Log
Roof Cover:Rubber
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Heat Type:Hot Water
Roof Structure:Flat
Heat Fuel:Coal
Sprinklers:No
Room/PrtnsAverage
Overhead Doors:1 Overhead
Area
STG02Storage (Multi-Use, Shed)(2) 6,700 6,700
STG-FStorage (Multi-Use, Shed)(F) 1,675 1,675
   8,375 8,375

Parcel Information
Use Code319
DescriptionMixed Res./Comm  
Deeded Acres0.14

Land
Land Use
Use Code319
DescriptionMixed Res./Comm  
Neighborhood4803 - Mahanoy City
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14

Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$41,435$5,470$46,905
2024$41,435$5,470$46,905

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps