231 E CENTER STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
231 E CENTER STREET
Tax Map
48/ 04/ 0069/ 000/
Control#
00060249
Owner
KESTER, MARK A
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$70,600
PID
60249
District
48: MAHANOY CITY BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$59,600$11,000$70,600

Owner of Record
OwnerKESTER, MARK A
Co-Owner
Address
231 E CENTER ST
MAHANOY CITY, PA 17948
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 1460-0240
Sale Date03/01/1991

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
KESTER, MARK A; KESTER, SUSAN$1 1460-024003/01/1991
GRACHOWSKY, S$0 1427-004105/03/1989
HUGHES, W H$0 0929-055311/02/1956

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 1,842
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesThree Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms9
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use28 Rowend
StyleRow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverRolled
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeMini-Split
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate48a - 3 - Before 1939
Area
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,053 1,053
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 789 789
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 672 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 72 0
SLBR-SLAB 180 0
   2,766 1,842

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.04

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4806 - Mahanoy City
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.04
Frontage13
Depth125

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$9,980$1,830$11,810
2024$9,980$1,830$11,810

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps