628 E MARKET ST
 Print  Map It

Location
628 E MARKET ST
Tax Map
48/ 05/ 0280/ 001/
Control#
00060900
Owner
BROWN, LAURA
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$16,800
PID
60900
District
48: Mahanoy City Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$10,700$6,100$16,800

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN, LAURA
Co-Owner
Address
536 SHANE DR
EFFORT, PA 18330
Sale Price$17,500
Certificate
Book & Page 2223-2852
Sale Date09/22/2006

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BROWN, LAURA$17,500 2223-285209/22/2006
DEDICATED HOUSING INC$6,500 2083-091301/30/2004
PRICE PATRICIA A & KIMBERLY L$0 1439-013412/14/1989
PRICE PATRICIA A$0 1417-064111/08/1988
FLAIL, E F & S M$0 1174-084606/14/1973

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,060
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms4
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureShed
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Prefab Stone/Brick
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Electric
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate48a - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 530 530
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 530 530
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 455 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 105 0
   1,620 1,060

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.02

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4808 - Mahanoy City
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.02
Frontage13
Depth63

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,580$1,000$6,580
2024$5,580$1,000$6,580

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps